Privacy Policy

This policy was last modified on March 5, 2008.
OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

nptech systems group inc. is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers and visitors. nptech supports adherence to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. More information on this act can be found here.

Any time you do business with nptech systems group inc., or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in our Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage, billing records, service and recorded complaints.

Personal information is collected by nptech systems group inc. only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us. We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

nptech systems group inc. collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products, services and information you have requested from us, including maintaining billing records.

Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your account and to provide you with information related to other nptech systems group inc. services. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from our advertisers, your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that you had requested.

Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, nptech systems group inc. will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.

Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by the nptech systems group inc. through our website may be used for technical, research, analytical purposes and to develop or enhance service offerings.

nptech systems group inc. will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it.

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

DISCLOSURE

To enable us to more efficiently provide the products and services you have requested from us, nptech systems group inc. may share your personal information with selected third parties who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary in the circumstances (i.e. your name and address may be disclosed to our technical contractors and carriers for the purpose of providing on site technical service). Information provided to third parties is used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

USE OF COOKIES

nptech systems group inc. uses a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

ACCURACY

nptech systems group inc. will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform nptech systems group inc. of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it.

SECURITY

nptech systems group inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with the nptech systems group inc. Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

ACCESS

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by a nptech systems group inc., or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, nptech systems group inc. can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. We can tell you the source of the information, allow you access to your personal information.

nptech systems group inc. will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If nptech systems group inc. refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. nptech systems group inc. will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this web site’s Privacy Policy, you should first contact the company as follows:

nptech systems group inc.
Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer
Suite 262
1500 – 14 Street SW
Calgary AB  T3C 1C9
(866) 736-8703
info@nptech.com